Privacy Statement of Psyflix B.V

Psyflix, based in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Name and Contact Details of Psyflix:

    Name: Psyflix
    Address: Tweede Oosterparkstraat 185-B, 1092 BH Amsterdam
    Phone number: 06-43548616
    Availability: Monday to Friday from 9 AM to 5 PM CET
    Email address: info@psyflix.net
    Website: www.psyflix.net
    Chamber of Commerce number: 81321678
    VAT number: NL862047407B01

Personal Data Processed

Psyflix processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • ➢ Name and contact details (address, email address)
  • ➢ The name and contact details of
    • ○ Your organization or your organization’s representative
    • ○ Any other organizations with whom you jointly determine the purposes and means of the processing
    • ○ The data protection officer (DPO), if appointed
    • ○ Any international organizations with which you share personal data
  • ➢ Data about your activities on our website
  • ➢ Your registration number with associations (CPD points), if necessary

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Psyflix processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • ➢ Managing and administering the membership database, customer service, customer satisfaction surveys of Psyflix
  • ➢ Managing and administering online learning activities of end-users as offered via www.psyflix.net
  • ➢ Tracking learning progress, achieved test results
  • ➢ Providing competence certificates for employees
  • ➢ Handling registrations and CPD for employees

Duration of Personal Data Storage

Psyflix does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. As soon as you cancel your subscription via email, your data will be deleted from our database.

Or equivalent to the duration of use of the learning environment, as it is necessary to build a learning history.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Psyflix does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it when necessary to fulfill our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Psyflix remains responsible for these processing activities.

Third parties that may be involved include:

  • ➢ IT company to resolve potential technical issues with your profile or subscription
  • ➢ Hihaho if you want to earn CPD Points
  • ➢ Active Campaign to receive newsletters and viewing tips from Psyflix, as well as relevant information about any changes on the website

Rights Regarding Personal Data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Psyflix, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@psyflix.net.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy for your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Psyflix also reminds you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Secure Personal Data

Psyflix takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@psyflix.net.

User Behavior Tracking with Hotjar

To optimize our website and improve our service, we use analysis tools, including Hotjar. Hotjar allows us to analyze user behavior on our website, such as mouse movements, click behavior, scrolling activity, and interactions with various page elements. This data helps us understand how users navigate our site and where improvements are needed.

What data is collected?

Hotjar collects data such as visited pages, browser information, device data, and IP addresses, but does not store personally identifiable information such as names, email addresses, or phone numbers.

Why do we use Hotjar?

The purpose of using Hotjar is to optimize the user experience on our website, evaluate the effectiveness of our content, and collect insights that lead to improvements in our online platform.

Privacy and Security

We value the privacy and security of our users highly. All collected data is treated confidentially and is not shared with third parties unless explicitly stated otherwise in our Privacy Statement.

By continuing to use our website, you agree to the use of Hotjar and the associated tracking mechanism as described above. For more information about our privacy policy, please refer to our full Privacy Statement.